Civil Department

[:en] 

Head of the Department: Dr. El Tayeb Abdullatif Ahmed

The study Plan

First Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1101 Arabic Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1102 English Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1103 English Language Skills II 4 0 4
UBIC1104 Islamic Culture 2 0 2
UBSS1105 Sudanese Studies 2 0 2
UBUS1106 University Skills Studies 2 0 2
Total   18 0 18

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1201 Arabic Language Skills II 2 0 2
UBEL1202 English Language Skills III 2 0 2
ENCR1201 Calculus I 2 0 2
ENCR1202 Basic Mathematics 2 0 2
ENCR1203 Physics I 2 3 3
ENCR1204 Chemistry 2 3 3
ENCR1205 Statics 2 2 3
ENCR1206 Introduction to Computer and Networks 1 3 2
ENCR1207 Introduction to Engineering 2 3 3
Total   17 14 22

 

Second Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBEL2101 English Language Skills IV 2 0 2
ENCR2101 Calculus II 2 0 2
ENCR2102 Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry 2 0 2
ENCR2103 Physic II 2 3 3
ENCR2104 Dynamics 2 2 3
ENCR2105 Engineering Drawing  I (Geometrical Constructions, Tangency Constructions and Orthographic Projection) 1 6 3
ENCR2106 Material Science 2 3 3
ENEE2107 Computer Programming & Applications 1 3 2
ENEE2108 Electrical Technology 2 1 2
Total   16 18

 

22

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR2201 Function of Several Variables 2 1 2
ENCR2202 Ordinary Differential Equations 2 0 2
ENCR2203 Mechanics of Materials 2 2 3
ENCR2204 Environmental Studies 2 0 2
ENEE2208 Electronic Technology 2 1 2
ENME2204 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 2 1 2
ENCE2201 Civil Engineering Drawing 2 2 3
ENCE2202 Mechanics of Fluids I (Units – properties of fluids – fluid statics – buoyancy and floatation – kinematics of fluids in motion –equation of continuity – rotational and irrotational motion – dynamics of flow – Euler’s differential equations – Bernoulli’s equation – flow measurement ). 2 3 3
ENCE2203 Surveying I (General principles – definitions – reference frames – measurements –basic units – precision instruments – staff – optical square –chain – tape – EDM-Levels –chain survey – field and office work – field problems – errors – leveling and contouring – definitions – booking and reduction – contours and sections ). 2 3 3
Total   18 13 22

 

Third Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3101 Mathematical Methods 2 0 2
ENCR3102 Complex Analysis 2 0 2
ENCE3101 Surveying II (Instruments: Theodolite, Total Station, Introduction to GPS, tachometer, compass traversing, theodolite traverse, reconnaissance, layout and measurements- computation of co–ordinates and adjustment- accuracy- errors- compass traverse, measurement and plotting – relative accuracy- optical distance measurement: subtense bar and tacheometry methods – planimeter- prismoidal and Simpson’s rule – volumes from x – sections and contours-Curves. ) 2 3 3
ENCE3102 Mechanics of Fluids II (Navier–Stokes equations and special solutions –theory of turbulence- laminar and turbulent- boundary layer concepts – frictional drag – concepts of pipe flow- similarity and similitude concepts.) 2 3 3
ENCE3103 Civil Engineering Materials 2 3 3
ENCE3104 Structural Analysis I (Analysis of plane and space trusses (methods of joints, sections, tension coefficients). Energy methods-Castigliano and Virtual work – application to statically determinate beams, frames and trusses. Deflections: Conjugate beam- elastic weights- Three pinned arches and suspension cables, and bridges. Influence lines for statically determinate beams and trusses. Computer application.) 2 2 3
ENCE3105 Engineering Geology 2 1 2
ENCE3106 Environmental Eng. I (Water supply: impurities in water – physical , chemical and biological properties of water – water-borne diseases , bacteriological tests for bacteria (coliform, fecal coliform etc)– selection of water source – water demand requirements – Water treatment: unit operations ( Screening , aeration, sedimentation, floatation coagulation, flocculation, filtration, softening , disinfection – water desalination – storage – design of water distribution systems – plumbing) . 2 2 3
Total   16 14 21

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3201 Numerical Analysis 2 0 2
ENCR3202 Probability and Statistics 2 0 2
ENCE3201 Soil Mechanics I (Origin of soils – soil exploration , classification and soil composition- weight volume relationships – soil characteristics – mechanical analysis ( dry and wet sieving )– hydrometer – Atterberg limits – capillary and suction–  swelling and shrinkage – permeability – effective stress – seepage – earth dams and flow nets.) 2 3 3
ENCE3202 Hydraulics I (Classification of natural channels – theory of uniform flow –critical flow –gradually varied flow – rapidly varied flow – hydraulic jump – spatially varied flow – physical properties of sediment particles –mobile boundary channels – flow regime and bed forms – bed load and suspended load sediment transport – introduction to unsteady flow in open channels – surge and flood waves) . 2 3 3
ENCE3203 Structural Analysis II (Slope-deflection equations – moment distribution method – application to statically indeterminate beams and frames – consistent deformation method – application to statically indeterminate structures – lack of fit, support movement and temperature change – two hinged and fixed arches – influence lines for indeterminate structures – computer application .) 2 2 3
ENCE3204 R. C. Design I (Principles of reinforced concrete design – working stress design method and application to rectangular ,L and T-beams, slabs – ultimate limit state design and serviceability limit state and codes of practice application to rectangular and T-beams + slabs (one – way & two way) – shear reinforcement, bond and development length – doubly reinforced sections – grade beams, short column and staircases. Design& detailing of simple R.C structure). 2 2 3
ENCE3205 Steel Design I (Elastic design – introduction to load resistance factor design -design of tension and compression members – bolted, riveted and welded connections – design of beams – plate girders – composite construction – design of a simple roof truss on steel stanchions and base plates– codes of practice and specifications. Computer application to design of truss). 2 2 3
ENCE3206 Mechanics of  Materials II (Analysis of plane strain – transformation of strain – Mohr’s circle of strain – strain measurement – strain rosette – bending of curved bars – thick cylinders – torsion of thin-walled and non-circular sections – Buckling of struts.

Bending of beams of non-symmetrical sections; shear center; energy concepts including Rayleigh-Ritz method; use of classical and energy methods in the analysis of curved beams; torsion of prismatic members; beams on elastic foundations; failure theories.)

2 2  

 

3

Total   16 18

 

22

 

 

Fourth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4101 Engineering Economics 2 0 2
ENCE4101 Hydraulics II (Pipeline design – pipe network analysis – balancing tanks – unsteady flow in closed conduit – water hammer – surge tanks – valves – hydraulic machines – pumps and turbines – draft tubes – cavitation) 2 2 3
ENCE4102 Surveying III  (Aerial photos – geometric principles – optics – photography – survey camera – stereoscopy – orientation – rectification – mosaic – photo – interpretation – application of photogrammetry – plotting instruments – remote sensing.) 2 2 3
ENCE4103 Structural Analysis III (Matrix algebra – Symbols and equations – matrix flexibility method (force) – force transformation matrix – member flexibility matrix – nodal displacements – application to continuous beams, frames and trusses.

Matrix stiffness method (displacement) – displacement transformation matrix – member stiffness matrix – application to beams, frames and trusses-development of computer programs using stiffness method or use available computer software. Introduction to finite element method.)

2 2 3
ENCE4104 Soil Mechanics II (Compaction of soil – laboratory compaction, field compaction – soil stabilization – consolidation – compressibility – elastic theory of consolidation – stress distribution theories: Boussineq equations etc – settlement – shear strength of soil, clays and sands.) 2 3 3
ENCE4105 Environmental Engineering II (Waste water: sources – composition of sewage –waste water characteristics – sanitation systems – septic tanks and disposal units – sewers and sewerage systems – sewage treatment plant – sludge treatment and disposal – waste stabilization ponds – solid waste management – industrial waste – river pollution – algal studies) . 2 2 3
ENCE4106 Traffic & Transportation Engineering 2 2 3
Total   14 13 20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4201 Engineering Managements 2 2 3
ENCE4201 Civil Engineering Seminar 0 2 1
ENCE4202 Hydrology 2 2 3
ENCE4203 R. C. Design II (Ultimate strength design – ribbed and flat slabs – columns (axial, uniaxial & biaxial) slender  – tied and spiral cols – foundations – isolated: combined and strip footings- raft foundation – piles –retaining wall- building codes and specifications – yield line  analysis and design for concrete slab. Design and detailing of a multi-storey R. C. building). 2 2 3
ENCE4204 Soil Mechanics III (Limiting states of equilibrium -active and passive pressures in clays and sands– stability of cuts, slopes and earth dams – retaining walls – reinforced earth walls – sheet pile analysis and design – trenches and deep cuts – factors of safety.) 2 2 3
ENCE4205 Computer Application in C.E. 1 3 2
Total   9 13 15

 

Fifth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCE5101 Project 0 0 0
ENCE5102 Irrigation & Drainage 2 2 3
ENCE5103 Design of Structures 2 2 3
ENCE5104 Foundation Engineering 2 2 3
ENCE5105 Construction Engineering 2 2 3
ENCE5106 Elective Course I (Depend on the selected course) 2 2 3
Total   10 10 15

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCE5201 Project 0 18 6
ENCE5202 Hydraulic Structures 2 2 3
ENCE5203 Highway & Airport Design 2 2 3
ENCE5204 Steel Design II (Plastic analysis – basic principles – statical and virtual work methods – fundamental theorems of plastic collapse – mechanism combinations – applications to beams and frames – plastic moment distribution – deflections – effect of axial force and shear on plastic moment- minimum weight design. Design of a steel truss bridge – design of a plate girder bridge. – computer application). 2 2 3
ENCE5205 Elective Course II(Depend on the selected course) 2 2 3
Total   8 26 18

[:ar]رئيس القسم د. الطيب عبداللطيف احمد

The study Plan

First Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1101 Arabic Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1102 English Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1103 English Language Skills II 4 0 4
UBIC1104 Islamic Culture 2 0 2
UBSS1105 Sudanese Studies 2 0 2
UBUS1106 University Skills Studies 2 0 2
Total   18 0 18

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1201 Arabic Language Skills II 2 0 2
UBEL1202 English Language Skills III 2 0 2
ENCR1201 Calculus I 2 0 2
ENCR1202 Basic Mathematics 2 0 2
ENCR1203 Physics I 2 3 3
ENCR1204 Chemistry 2 3 3
ENCR1205 Statics 2 2 3
ENCR1206 Introduction to Computer and Networks 1 3 2
ENCR1207 Introduction to Engineering 2 3 3
Total   17 14 22

 

Second Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBEL2101 English Language Skills IV 2 0 2
ENCR2101 Calculus II 2 0 2
ENCR2102 Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry 2 0 2
ENCR2103 Physic II 2 3 3
ENCR2104 Dynamics 2 2 3
ENCR2105 Engineering Drawing  I (Geometrical Constructions, Tangency Constructions and Orthographic Projection) 1 6 3
ENCR2106 Material Science 2 3 3
ENEE2107 Computer Programming & Applications 1 3 2
ENEE2108 Electrical Technology 2 1 2
Total   16 18

 

22

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR2201 Function of Several Variables 2 1 2
ENCR2202 Ordinary Differential Equations 2 0 2
ENCR2203 Mechanics of Materials 2 2 3
ENCR2204 Environmental Studies 2 0 2
ENEE2208 Electronic Technology 2 1 2
ENME2204 Introduction to Mechanical Engineering 2 1 2
ENCE2201 Civil Engineering Drawing 2 2 3
ENCE2202 Mechanics of Fluids I (Units – properties of fluids – fluid statics – buoyancy and floatation – kinematics of fluids in motion –equation of continuity – rotational and irrotational motion – dynamics of flow – Euler’s differential equations – Bernoulli’s equation – flow measurement ). 2 3 3
ENCE2203 Surveying I (General principles – definitions – reference frames – measurements –basic units – precision instruments – staff – optical square –chain – tape – EDM-Levels –chain survey – field and office work – field problems – errors – leveling and contouring – definitions – booking and reduction – contours and sections ). 2 3 3
Total   18 13 22

 

Third Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3101 Mathematical Methods 2 0 2
ENCR3102 Complex Analysis 2 0 2
ENCE3101 Surveying II (Instruments: Theodolite, Total Station, Introduction to GPS, tachometer, compass traversing, theodolite traverse, reconnaissance, layout and measurements- computation of co–ordinates and adjustment- accuracy- errors- compass traverse, measurement and plotting – relative accuracy- optical distance measurement: subtense bar and tacheometry methods – planimeter- prismoidal and Simpson’s rule – volumes from x – sections and contours-Curves. ) 2 3 3
ENCE3102 Mechanics of Fluids II (Navier–Stokes equations and special solutions –theory of turbulence- laminar and turbulent- boundary layer concepts – frictional drag – concepts of pipe flow- similarity and similitude concepts.) 2 3 3
ENCE3103 Civil Engineering Materials 2 3 3
ENCE3104 Structural Analysis I (Analysis of plane and space trusses (methods of joints, sections, tension coefficients). Energy methods-Castigliano and Virtual work – application to statically determinate beams, frames and trusses. Deflections: Conjugate beam- elastic weights- Three pinned arches and suspension cables, and bridges. Influence lines for statically determinate beams and trusses. Computer application.) 2 2 3
ENCE3105 Engineering Geology 2 1 2
ENCE3106 Environmental Eng. I (Water supply: impurities in water – physical , chemical and biological properties of water – water-borne diseases , bacteriological tests for bacteria (coliform, fecal coliform etc)– selection of water source – water demand requirements – Water treatment: unit operations ( Screening , aeration, sedimentation, floatation coagulation, flocculation, filtration, softening , disinfection – water desalination – storage – design of water distribution systems – plumbing) . 2 2 3
Total   16 14 21

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3201 Numerical Analysis 2 0 2
ENCR3202 Probability and Statistics 2 0 2
ENCE3201 Soil Mechanics I (Origin of soils – soil exploration , classification and soil composition- weight volume relationships – soil characteristics – mechanical analysis ( dry and wet sieving )– hydrometer – Atterberg limits – capillary and suction–  swelling and shrinkage – permeability – effective stress – seepage – earth dams and flow nets.) 2 3 3
ENCE3202 Hydraulics I (Classification of natural channels – theory of uniform flow –critical flow –gradually varied flow – rapidly varied flow – hydraulic jump – spatially varied flow – physical properties of sediment particles –mobile boundary channels – flow regime and bed forms – bed load and suspended load sediment transport – introduction to unsteady flow in open channels – surge and flood waves) . 2 3 3
ENCE3203 Structural Analysis II (Slope-deflection equations – moment distribution method – application to statically indeterminate beams and frames – consistent deformation method – application to statically indeterminate structures – lack of fit, support movement and temperature change – two hinged and fixed arches – influence lines for indeterminate structures – computer application .) 2 2 3
ENCE3204 R. C. Design I (Principles of reinforced concrete design – working stress design method and application to rectangular ,L and T-beams, slabs – ultimate limit state design and serviceability limit state and codes of practice application to rectangular and T-beams + slabs (one – way & two way) – shear reinforcement, bond and development length – doubly reinforced sections – grade beams, short column and staircases. Design& detailing of simple R.C structure). 2 2 3
ENCE3205 Steel Design I (Elastic design – introduction to load resistance factor design -design of tension and compression members – bolted, riveted and welded connections – design of beams – plate girders – composite construction – design of a simple roof truss on steel stanchions and base plates– codes of practice and specifications. Computer application to design of truss). 2 2 3
ENCE3206 Mechanics of  Materials II (Analysis of plane strain – transformation of strain – Mohr’s circle of strain – strain measurement – strain rosette – bending of curved bars – thick cylinders – torsion of thin-walled and non-circular sections – Buckling of struts.

Bending of beams of non-symmetrical sections; shear center; energy concepts including Rayleigh-Ritz method; use of classical and energy methods in the analysis of curved beams; torsion of prismatic members; beams on elastic foundations; failure theories.)

2 2  

 

3

Total   16 18

 

22

 

 

Fourth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4101 Engineering Economics 2 0 2
ENCE4101 Hydraulics II (Pipeline design – pipe network analysis – balancing tanks – unsteady flow in closed conduit – water hammer – surge tanks – valves – hydraulic machines – pumps and turbines – draft tubes – cavitation) 2 2 3
ENCE4102 Surveying III  (Aerial photos – geometric principles – optics – photography – survey camera – stereoscopy – orientation – rectification – mosaic – photo – interpretation – application of photogrammetry – plotting instruments – remote sensing.) 2 2 3
ENCE4103 Structural Analysis III (Matrix algebra – Symbols and equations – matrix flexibility method (force) – force transformation matrix – member flexibility matrix – nodal displacements – application to continuous beams, frames and trusses.

Matrix stiffness method (displacement) – displacement transformation matrix – member stiffness matrix – application to beams, frames and trusses-development of computer programs using stiffness method or use available computer software. Introduction to finite element method.)

2 2 3
ENCE4104 Soil Mechanics II (Compaction of soil – laboratory compaction, field compaction – soil stabilization – consolidation – compressibility – elastic theory of consolidation – stress distribution theories: Boussineq equations etc – settlement – shear strength of soil, clays and sands.) 2 3 3
ENCE4105 Environmental Engineering II (Waste water: sources – composition of sewage –waste water characteristics – sanitation systems – septic tanks and disposal units – sewers and sewerage systems – sewage treatment plant – sludge treatment and disposal – waste stabilization ponds – solid waste management – industrial waste – river pollution – algal studies) . 2 2 3
ENCE4106 Traffic & Transportation Engineering 2 2 3
Total   14 13 20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4201 Engineering Managements 2 2 3
ENCE4201 Civil Engineering Seminar 0 2 1
ENCE4202 Hydrology 2 2 3
ENCE4203 R. C. Design II (Ultimate strength design – ribbed and flat slabs – columns (axial, uniaxial & biaxial) slender  – tied and spiral cols – foundations – isolated: combined and strip footings- raft foundation – piles –retaining wall- building codes and specifications – yield line  analysis and design for concrete slab. Design and detailing of a multi-storey R. C. building). 2 2 3
ENCE4204 Soil Mechanics III (Limiting states of equilibrium -active and passive pressures in clays and sands– stability of cuts, slopes and earth dams – retaining walls – reinforced earth walls – sheet pile analysis and design – trenches and deep cuts – factors of safety.) 2 2 3
ENCE4205 Computer Application in C.E. 1 3 2
Total   9 13 15

 

Fifth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCE5101 Project 0 0 0
ENCE5102 Irrigation & Drainage 2 2 3
ENCE5103 Design of Structures 2 2 3
ENCE5104 Foundation Engineering 2 2 3
ENCE5105 Construction Engineering 2 2 3
ENCE5106 Elective Course I (Depend on the selected course) 2 2 3
Total   10 10 15

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCE5201 Project 0 18 6
ENCE5202 Hydraulic Structures 2 2 3
ENCE5203 Highway & Airport Design 2 2 3
ENCE5204 Steel Design II (Plastic analysis – basic principles – statical and virtual work methods – fundamental theorems of plastic collapse – mechanism combinations – applications to beams and frames – plastic moment distribution – deflections – effect of axial force and shear on plastic moment- minimum weight design. Design of a steel truss bridge – design of a plate girder bridge. – computer application). 2 2 3
ENCE5205 Elective Course II(Depend on the selected course) 2 2 3
Total   8 26 18

[:]