Agricultural Department

[:en]Head of the Department: Dr. Nuha Hussien

 

The study Plan

First Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1101 Arabic Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1102 English Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1103 English Language Skills II 4 0 4
UBIC1104 Islamic Culture 2 0 2
UBSS1105 Sudanese Studies 2 0 2
UBUS1106 University Skills Studies 2 0 2
Total   18 0 18

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1201 Arabic Language Skills II 2 0 2
UBEL1202 English Language Skills III 2 0 2
ENCR1201 Calculus I 2 0 2
ENCR1202 Basic Mathematics 2 0 2
ENCR1203 Physics I 2 3 3
ENCR1204 Chemistry 2 3 3
ENCR1205 Statics 2 2 3
ENCR1206 Introduction to Computer and Networks 1 3 2
ENCR1207 Introduction to Engineering 2 3 3
Total   17 14 22

 

Second Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBEL2101 English Language Skills IV 2 0 2
ENCR2101 Calculus II 2 0 2
ENCR2102 Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry 2 0 2
ENCR2103 Physic II 2 3 3
ENCR2104 Dynamics 2 2 3
ENCR2105 Engineering Drawing  I (Geometrical Constructions, Tangency Constructions and Orthographic Projection) 1 6 3
ENCR2106 Material Science 2 3 3
ENEE2107 Computer Programming & Applications 1 3 2
Total   14 17 20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR2201 Function of Several Variables 2 1 2
ENCR2202 Ordinary Differential Equations 2 0 2
ENCR2203 Mechanics of Materials 2 2 3
ENCR2204 Environmental Studies 2 0 2
ENME2201 Thermodynamics I (Basic concepts, First & Second Law of Thermo. and Working Fluid) 2 3 3
ENME2202 Engineering Drawing II (Pictorial representation; Components, assembly drawing and Development of Surfaces) 1 6 3
ENCE2203 Surveying 2 3 3
ENEE2207 Fund. of electric & Electronic Technology 2 3 3
Total   15 18 21

 

 

Third Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3101 Mathematical Methods 2 0 2
ENCR3102 Complex Analysis 2 0 2
ENCE3107 Introduction to Civil Eng. 2 1 2
ENME3102 Thermodynamics II  (Properties of Gas Mixture, Psychometric, and Power Cycles) 2 3 3
ENME3103 Fluids Mechanics I (Fundamental concepts, Fluid Static, Basic equations of fluid mechanics, Dimensional analysis, types of flow and turbines) 2 3 3
ENME3104 Heat Transfer 2 3 3
ENME3106 Mechanics of Machines 2 3 3
ENAE3101 Crop Production 2 0 2
ENAE3102 Farm Workshop Technology 2 3 3
Total   18 16 23

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3201 Numerical Analysis 2 0 2
ENCR3202 Probability and Statistics 2 0 2
ENME3201 Computer Aided Drawing 1 6 3
ENME3206 Machine Elements 2 3 3
ENAE3201 Soil  Sciences 2 1 2
ENAE3202 Animal Production 2 1 2
ENAE3203 Farm Machinery I (Tillage equipment, Design features operation, Draft, Crop planting and fertilization equipment design and Mechanical weed control requirement) 2 3 3

 

 

 

ENAE3204 Farm Power I (Prime Movers, Agricultural Tractors, Tractor engine components, Types of Engine, Engine cooling, Fuel Consumption, Engine Testing). 2 3 3
ENAE3205 Soil  Mechanics 2 3 3
Total   17 20 23

 

Fourth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4101 Engineering Economics 2 0 2
ENAE4101 Animal Production  Equipment 2 3 3
ENAE4102 Agriculture Machine Design 2 0 2
ENAE4103 Properties of Agriculture Materials 2 0 2
ENAE4104 Farm Power II (Tractor power transmission , power application ,hydraulic systems, steering and control, Tractor/implement dynamics, and Tractor testing) 2 3 3
ENAE4105 Water Resources 2 0 2
ENAE4106 Farm Machinery II (Design features, operation principles, sprayers and harvesters) 2 3 3
ENAE4107

 

Measurements and Instrumentation. 2 3 3
Total   16 12

 

20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4201 Engineering Managements 2 2 3
ENMM4201 Mechanical Design I (Mechanical Transmission and Drives, Helical, Worm and Bevel Gear, Bearing and design of belts) 2 3 3
ENAE4201 Agriculture Process Engineering I(Mass and energy balance, Crop drying, Refrigerated, handling and storage and Power requirement of conveyors). 2 3 3
ENAE4202

 

Fundamental of Hydraulics Machine and Hydraulic System 2 3 3

 

ENAE4203 GPS, GIS and RS Technology 2 0 2
ENAE4204 Irrigation Engineering I (Plant-soil-water relation, Crop water requirements ,Open channel ,Soil permeability , Method and design of surface and sub-surface and  application efficiency) 2 0 2
ENAE4205 Research Methodology &Exp. Design 2 0 2
ENAE4206 Farm electric and electricity supply 2 3 3
Total   16 14

 

21

 

 

Fifth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENAE5101 Project 0 0 0
ENAE5102 Agricultural Process Engineering II (Mass and energy balance ,Crop drying, Refrigerated crop, Design of crop handling and storage and Power requirement of conveyors) 2 3 3
ENAE5103 Agricultural Structures 2 0 2
ENAE5104 Environmental Control 2 0 2
ENAE5105 Irrigation Engineering II (Methods sprinkler  and drip irrigation systems, Design, Operation, evaluation and control) 2 0 2
ENAE5106 Heavy Machinery and  Equipment 2 1 2
ENAE5107 Seminar 1 0 1
ENAE5108 Elective Course I (Depend on the selected course) 2 0 2
Total   13 4 14

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENAE5201 Project 0 18 6
ENAE5202 Farm Mechanization systems 2 0 2
ENAE5203 Renewable Energy for Agric. 2 3 3
ENAE5204 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2 0 2
ENAE5205 Mainten. of Tractors &Agricultural Machinery 1 3 2

 

ENAE5206 Elective Course II (Depend on the selected course) 2 0 2
Total   9 24 17

[:ar]رئيس قسم الزراعية : د. نهى حسين

The study Plan

First Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1101 Arabic Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1102 English Language Skills I 4 0 4
UBEL1103 English Language Skills II 4 0 4
UBIC1104 Islamic Culture 2 0 2
UBSS1105 Sudanese Studies 2 0 2
UBUS1106 University Skills Studies 2 0 2
Total   18 0 18

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBAL1201 Arabic Language Skills II 2 0 2
UBEL1202 English Language Skills III 2 0 2
ENCR1201 Calculus I 2 0 2
ENCR1202 Basic Mathematics 2 0 2
ENCR1203 Physics I 2 3 3
ENCR1204 Chemistry 2 3 3
ENCR1205 Statics 2 2 3
ENCR1206 Introduction to Computer and Networks 1 3 2
ENCR1207 Introduction to Engineering 2 3 3
Total   17 14 22

 

Second Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
UBEL2101 English Language Skills IV 2 0 2
ENCR2101 Calculus II 2 0 2
ENCR2102 Linear Algebra & Analytical Geometry 2 0 2
ENCR2103 Physic II 2 3 3
ENCR2104 Dynamics 2 2 3
ENCR2105 Engineering Drawing  I (Geometrical Constructions, Tangency Constructions and Orthographic Projection) 1 6 3
ENCR2106 Material Science 2 3 3
ENEE2107 Computer Programming & Applications 1 3 2
Total   14 17 20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR2201 Function of Several Variables 2 1 2
ENCR2202 Ordinary Differential Equations 2 0 2
ENCR2203 Mechanics of Materials 2 2 3
ENCR2204 Environmental Studies 2 0 2
ENME2201 Thermodynamics I (Basic concepts, First & Second Law of Thermo. and Working Fluid) 2 3 3
ENME2202 Engineering Drawing II (Pictorial representation; Components, assembly drawing and Development of Surfaces) 1 6 3
ENCE2203 Surveying 2 3 3
ENEE2207 Fund. of electric & Electronic Technology 2 3 3
Total   15 18 21

 

 

Third Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3101 Mathematical Methods 2 0 2
ENCR3102 Complex Analysis 2 0 2
ENCE3107 Introduction to Civil Eng. 2 1 2
ENME3102 Thermodynamics II  (Properties of Gas Mixture, Psychometric, and Power Cycles) 2 3 3
ENME3103 Fluids Mechanics I (Fundamental concepts, Fluid Static, Basic equations of fluid mechanics, Dimensional analysis, types of flow and turbines) 2 3 3
ENME3104 Heat Transfer 2 3 3
ENME3106 Mechanics of Machines 2 3 3
ENAE3101 Crop Production 2 0 2
ENAE3102 Farm Workshop Technology 2 3 3
Total   18 16 23

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR3201 Numerical Analysis 2 0 2
ENCR3202 Probability and Statistics 2 0 2
ENME3201 Computer Aided Drawing 1 6 3
ENME3206 Machine Elements 2 3 3
ENAE3201 Soil  Sciences 2 1 2
ENAE3202 Animal Production 2 1 2
ENAE3203 Farm Machinery I (Tillage equipment, Design features operation, Draft, Crop planting and fertilization equipment design and Mechanical weed control requirement) 2 3 3

 

 

 

ENAE3204 Farm Power I (Prime Movers, Agricultural Tractors, Tractor engine components, Types of Engine, Engine cooling, Fuel Consumption, Engine Testing). 2 3 3
ENAE3205 Soil  Mechanics 2 3 3
Total   17 20 23

 

Fourth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4101 Engineering Economics 2 0 2
ENAE4101 Animal Production  Equipment 2 3 3
ENAE4102 Agriculture Machine Design 2 0 2
ENAE4103 Properties of Agriculture Materials 2 0 2
ENAE4104 Farm Power II (Tractor power transmission , power application ,hydraulic systems, steering and control, Tractor/implement dynamics, and Tractor testing) 2 3 3
ENAE4105 Water Resources 2 0 2
ENAE4106 Farm Machinery II (Design features, operation principles, sprayers and harvesters) 2 3 3
ENAE4107

 

Measurements and Instrumentation. 2 3 3
Total   16 12

 

20

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENCR4201 Engineering Managements 2 2 3
ENMM4201 Mechanical Design I (Mechanical Transmission and Drives, Helical, Worm and Bevel Gear, Bearing and design of belts) 2 3 3
ENAE4201 Agriculture Process Engineering I(Mass and energy balance, Crop drying, Refrigerated, handling and storage and Power requirement of conveyors). 2 3 3
ENAE4202

 

Fundamental of Hydraulics Machine and Hydraulic System 2 3 3

 

ENAE4203 GPS, GIS and RS Technology 2 0 2
ENAE4204 Irrigation Engineering I (Plant-soil-water relation, Crop water requirements ,Open channel ,Soil permeability , Method and design of surface and sub-surface and  application efficiency) 2 0 2
ENAE4205 Research Methodology &Exp. Design 2 0 2
ENAE4206 Farm electric and electricity supply 2 3 3
Total   16 14

 

21

 

 

Fifth Year

Semester 1

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENAE5101 Project 0 0 0
ENAE5102 Agricultural Process Engineering II (Mass and energy balance ,Crop drying, Refrigerated crop, Design of crop handling and storage and Power requirement of conveyors) 2 3 3
ENAE5103 Agricultural Structures 2 0 2
ENAE5104 Environmental Control 2 0 2
ENAE5105 Irrigation Engineering II (Methods sprinkler  and drip irrigation systems, Design, Operation, evaluation and control) 2 0 2
ENAE5106 Heavy Machinery and  Equipment 2 1 2
ENAE5107 Seminar 1 0 1
ENAE5108 Elective Course I (Depend on the selected course) 2 0 2
Total   13 4 14

 

Semester 2

Course

 Code

Course Name Contact Hours Credit

 Hours

Theory Practical
ENAE5201 Project 0 18 6
ENAE5202 Farm Mechanization systems 2 0 2
ENAE5203 Renewable Energy for Agric. 2 3 3
ENAE5204 Soil and Water Conservation Engineering 2 0 2
ENAE5205 Mainten. of Tractors &Agricultural Machinery 1 3 2

 

ENAE5206 Elective Course II (Depend on the selected course) 2 0 2
Total   9 24 17

[:]